Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Collection Statement

RCA Villages is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Privacy Act 1988 regulates the handling of all personal information relating to RCA Villages and to any of its retirement villages. The Privacy Act outlines standards and sets out a number of principles relating to responsible collection and handling of personal information, individuals’ rights of access to information about them held by RCA Villages and their right to require RCA Villages to correct information held about them.

RCA Villages collect personal information for access to RCA Villages customer support features, respond to enquiries, provide information on our retirement communities and other purposes as set out in our Privacy Policy.

By providing personal information to RCA Villages you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and management of that information as described in this collection statement and Privacy Policy.

Information you provide to RCA Villages may be disclosed to third parties that assist in providing you information about our Villages and services.

RCA Villages Privacy Policy explains;

  • how we collect, use, store, disclose and manage your personal information
  • how to access and correct your personal information
  • who to contact and how to lodge a complaint regarding the collection, use and handling of your personal information, and
  • how RCA Villages will handle a complaint.

If you would like further information about our Privacy Policy please click here, or contact us at RCA Villages, 1/39-43 Duerdin Street, Notting Hill, VIC 3168


Privacy Policy

RCA Villages is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. RCA Villages is bound by The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

The information below relates to the collection and storage of any personal information you have provided to RCA Villages.

In line with privacy requirements as outlined by law, RCA Villages gives the following assurances in regards to your personal information:

Collecting Personal Information

RCA Villages understands that you may have concerns about the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information we may obtain about you. RCA Villages’ policy is to protect enquirer’s privacy and personal information that it may collect from time to time.

RCA Villages has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles as well as the Privacy Regulation 2013.

Personal information is collected by RCA Villages for the primary purpose of marketing and leasing Retirement Village villas and apartments to prospective Residents.

RCA Villages collects details such as;

  • Your name,
  • Your address,
  • Your telephone / mobile numbers,
  • Email addresses,
  • Gender,
  • Age/Date of Birth,
  • Marital status,
  • Next of kin
  • Username and password for RCA website customer support features.

Examples of when we might collect your Personal Information include:

Website

The majority of information provided on the RCA website has many aspects that can be viewed without providing personal information however requests for Village brochures or Evolve (RCA’s Magazine) require your personal details.

For each visitor to our site we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed whilst browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This information is collected and used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you whilst you are at the site.

Marketing and Sales events or direct enquiries to RCA Villages or its Sales Offices;

  • when you request information about our Retirement Village products or services,
  • when you participate in a sales promotion or marketing event,
  • when you subscribe to our e-mail or Evolve lists.

A record containing your personal information is retained in a secure location in accordance with the Act, for use in providing information and/or services to you and is destroyed when no longer required.

Failure to Provide Required Personal Information;

Failure to provide the information requested for the purposes detailed may mean that RCA Villages is unable to provide adequate assistance in relation to your enquiry or proposed move into an RCA Village.

Securing Personal Information;

To prevent any unauthorised access to your information RCA Villages has installed computer and network security, including password protection processes, lockable cabinets for secure storage and limited staff access.

Only staff authorised by the RCA Villages’ Directors have access to the data file information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information;

RCA Villages only use Personal Information for the purpose for which it was given to us. However, it may be used or disclose for another purpose if the individual has consented. We do not give it to third parties outside the RCA Villages group unless one of the following applies:

  • the third party is the management of one of RCA Villages’ retirement villages.
  • the third party is engaged by RCA Villages to assist with conducting the activities for which the information was collected, such as service providers, couriers, mailout providers.
  • the individual has consented
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies (Australia only)
  • it is required or authorised by law, it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health

Advertising

From time to time, we may send advertising or marketing information to our existing customers. However, we respect the wishes of our customers who do not wish to receive such material from us in the future and will remove your personal information from our data files when requested to do so..

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed by RCA Villages as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

To facilitate RCA Villages providing better services and benefits to its Enquirers, personal information collected may be shared with other organisations including;

  • the relevant RCA Villages’ retirement village.
  • the Village Manager of the relevant Village

Further, to conduct Village operations, RCA Villages occasionally engages independent operators and parties. Accordingly some of this information may be used or disclosed in part to;

  • Officers of a Government department or law enforcement agency in connection with the lawful performance of their duty,
  • Contractors to facilitate service provision by direct communication.

RCA Villages does not disclose any of the above information to overseas recipients.


Withdrawing Consent for Disclosure of Information:

If you do not consent to any of the disclosures above please advise RCA Villages in writing. RCA Villages will then ensure your personal information is not used for these purposes. This exemption cannot apply where RCA Villages is required by law to provide such disclosure.

Accessing Personal Information:

Enquirers may, upon written request to the Chief Operations Officer, access their own personal information which RCA Villages has obtained in the course of provision of services. If for any reason RCA Villages is not in a position to release personal information (for example in cases where it would be unlawful to do so) we will notify you of this refusal and the basis for it.

Making Changes to Personal Information:

RCA Villages endeavours to ensure personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Where you believe personal information held is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please advise the Chief Operating Officer and every effort will be made to correct the information.

Lodging a Complaint:

For any purpose associated with privacy matters, including the lodgement of a complaint, please contact the Chief Operating Officer immediately so we can quickly deal with your concern or complaint.

RCA Villages Privacy Policy:

Copies of this Privacy Policy are available from the RCA Villages office or can be emailed or posted.

Management Endorsement

This policy is endorsed by Retirement Communities Australia P/L

Signed;

Peter Quinn
Chief Operating Officer
10 June 2022

Would you like more information?
Give us a call on 1800 226 020 or: